CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C85529

Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of plastic trilaminate sheet from Japan.

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, on behalf of Sandusky Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and component material breakdown by weight were submitted with your letter. The top layer of the trilaminate sheet is composed of polyvinyl chloride and ABS plastics. The middle layer, which is of cellular construction, is composed of polypropylene and polyethylene. The back layer is composed of polypropylene. According to the breakdown, polyvinyl chloride predominates by weight over the ABS, polypropylene and polyethylene. The sheets will be imported pre-cut and measure 21 1/2 inches in width by 53.9 inches in length. The sheets will be used for door panels of automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the trilaminate sheet will be 3921.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division